Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Done follicular study. Prescribed Susten. Had periods. Probability of having baby next time?

hi im neerja... last month my dr suggest me to take folloiculur study and my egg got ruptured on 20th day then shee suggested me sustain vt 200 for 15 days but i got my periods on 1 of jan2013. again she advised me to take follicular study and on this cycle my egg got ruptured on 17th day and using susten vt 200 ..i want baby desparetely what is the probablity this time.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

I can understand your anxiety of getting pregnant.

Chances of conception after normal ovulation ranges between 22-25%.
So do not panic.
Pregnancy chances are as high as 85% in first year of marriage.
Rule out other causes of infertility-tubal block, sperm analysis.
Continue your medications with follicular study till you conceive.
maintain ideal body weight, BMI 18-24,
take folic acid tablets.

Wish you good luck.,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor