Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Done follicular study. Chance of getting pregnant?

Hello Dr. Followings are my Follicular study report. kindly please tell me is there is any major problem and my chance of getting pregnant. Uterus Anteverted and measures 5.6*3.1*4.0 cms. Myometrium shows normal Echogenicity. No focal lesion is seen. Ovaries Right Ovary measures 4.4*3.8*3.2cms volume 29.3cc Left Ovary measures 4.9*4.3*2.5cms volume 28.3cc both ovariesare enlarged and shows multiple small follicles in the periphery measuring 4 to 6 mms. POD POD is free No adnexal mass lesion seen. Impression Polycystic Ovaries. Day of cycle 11, follicle in right ovary 1.9*1.7 cms: follicle in Left ovary multiple small follicles: endometrial thickness 7.4mms: pod fluid nil.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  513
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Its normal study except for Polycystic Ovaries. If you are having regular menstrual cycles, you need not worry for Polycystic Ovaries. The only risk is of developing diabetes & obesity, which can be prevented by maintaining healthy lifestyle. If you are having irregular cycles, you might require some assistance for conception in the form of tablets/injections to induce ovulation. But as you are already having dominant follicle on USG, it seems that you are making eggs normally. Just remember that most important thing is to maintain healthy lifestyle (Don't put on weight, do at least 30minutes of sweat inducing exercise daily).
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor