Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Done cystoscopy, now bladder oain and burning. Have herpes

I had a cystoscopy to see if I have mesh in my bladder from a previous urethral sling surgery last year. I did not have any bladder pain, but a pulling sensation in my left groin that never goes away. Now after the cysto I have bladder pain and burning. I have genital herpes and told the nurse to please make sure it is NOT spread into my bladder. l did not have an active outbreak at the time of the cysto, but had been having outbreaks before. I ve had pelvic floor PT for the pulling sensation in the groin and now it feels like all those muscles might be infected. the doctor insists on expensive Pelvic floor injections each time before PT. I ve been so weak and fatigued and all my pelvic floor muscles hurt and are in spasm and my bladder feels like it is in spasm and it burns. My urethra is slightly irritated. I do not have a bacterial bladder infection . I ve only had one bladder infection 30 years ago. The nurse told me they cleaned the urethra very well with betadine before the test. Since the cysto I have any continuous outbreaks and in places where it has never broken out before. My legs ache and I m weak, just like when I first got herpes back 30 years ago. I ve started taking acyclovir again. I took valtrex a couple of days before the cysto and a couple of days after. Anyway I m at my wits ends. And the horrendously expensive bills are coming in for all of this! : (
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
A ll the treatment you are taking is correct Get it examined by urologist to con firm herpes. urine examination may be done. Drink more water. Take alkasol for 3days. Take nutritious food b complex cap one daily.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor