Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Done IVF, dropping beta. Now feeling nausea. Normal?

I recently underwent an IVF procedure and my beta was 15. Two days later, it dropped to 12. I was told that the beta should be at least 50 and continuously double. I have been feeling nauseous for the past two weeks (off and on) and I am wondering if this is normal. I was told to come back for another blood test so my beta could be monitored until it reach 5 or less. I was devasted that the cycle was not successful and never went back for another test. Is it common to feel nauseous like this after a failed cycle?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Its not common to feel nauseous after a failed cycle.
If you had periods with normal/heavy flow, then nothing to worry as its not related with IVF/pregnancy.
Its better to get yourself checked.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor