Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Done IVF. Lower back pain, leg cramps, white and sticky discharge. What to expect?

I did fresh IVF cycle. 5 days ET with 3 embrios. I did not notice any symptons till day 6 of ET. Today starting eveing, i am feeling somewhat lower back pain , some leg/ knee cramping and thick white Mucas sticky discharge . I am very scared and have starting hoping , it did not work... not sure what to expect and what not to expect. Can someone help
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

These symptoms are common after IVF due to hormones given as well as IVF procedure itself.

I would like to reassure you that you will be fine in 3 to 5 days.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor