Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Done IUI, advised dubagest200, progynova, had accidentally taken it on the date of periods due. Will it cause harm to the baby?

Im 37 year old &i had done my iui on 20th june..& dr. prescribed dubagest200 twice a day vaginal & progynova 2mg twice a period is due has not come yet...(hoping for positive result for pregnancy)...but my worry is by mistake i had taken progynova & dubagest yesterday and today morning....want to know whether it will affect on my baby in desperatly waiting for reply
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
dubagest is category B drug in pregnancy, that means in animal studies no fetal risk has been demonstrated but human studies are lacking,
so there may not be problem with it,
but Progynova is category X drug in pregnancy means studies showed fetal risk due to this drug,
so you better consult your doctor once and under go blood test for pregnancy,
if it comes positive you discuss with your doctor regarding this and follow her advice.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor