Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Done HSG, spotting, breast tenderness, no period, negative home pregnancy test

I had HSG procedure done on my cycle day 8 back in September. Cycles are usually 31-33 days long. One week before my period was due, I started to spot and this continued for about 4 days and never picked up in intensity. Time came for my period to come and it never started. Now I am a week late. I have breast tenderness but aside from that, no other symptoms that really shout pregnancy or oncoming period. Home pregnancy tests have been negative. Not sure what to think and hoping I might possibly be pregnant.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello JESS,
Possibilty of a pregnancy after a HSG in the same cycle cant be ruled out. There are many reports of such instances .I need to when you did your pregnancy test . You can go for a repeat test after a week or so or go for a ultrasound after one week.
So just wait and watch and good luck.You can have folic acid tablets in the mean time.take care bye
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor