Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Dog bite, got dis-solvable stitches on hand, stitches sticking out of hand. Signs of infection?

I was bitten my a dog about three weeks ago. The doctor would not stitch my hand completely up because he said dog bites almost always get infected so he put some stitches on the inside of my hand. They are dissolvable stitches but still have not dissolved. They are sticking out of my hand and I am worried my hand is getting infected because of them. Should I go and try to get them taken out? It looks like my hand is healing but I am worreid the skin is starting to grow over the stitches.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi gmacalus,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
As a rule dog bite should not be stitched, the wound should get healthy first, later a delayed suturing may be done when a healthy granulation grows.
You should get the stitches removed till your doctor is sure of a healthy granulation tissue fit for a secondary closure.
Another important step is immunization, if the dog was not immunized against rabies then you must get a full immunisation against rabies because once symptomatic the rabies is universally fatal.
Still another important step is to get tetanus immunisation.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Gmacalus.., Normally for dog bite no stitches will be put, unless its necessary... because while suturing the infection will enter deep inside the skin... if stitch is needed it will sutured after 3 to 5 days... the most important is anti rabies infection of 5 doses must be taken on 0, 4 , 7th day, 14th day, 28th day and 90th day booster dose... do not worry of cosmetic...

Take care..
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor