Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does thickness of baby neck ranging from 0.24 - 0.29 cm during 12 week nuchal translucency scan seem abnormal ?

Hi Dr Lundi, I just recently had my 12 week nuchal translucency scan and am feeling a bit worried about my results. They took a few measurements of the thickness behind the baby s neck , they ranged from 0.24cm to 0.29cm (0.29 showing up the most). I am just wondering if this is normal? Lots of websites say different things. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A nuchal fold thickness of 0.24cm to 0.29cm at 12 weeks is in a doubtful range. You need to get yourself further investigated like triple test to know your chances of having a malformed baby.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor