Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Does recurring bump on the vagina mean STD ?

Every once in a while (randomly) I get a painful (if bothered) bump on my vaginal area. Its nothing regular and weird. Idk if it has its own cycle because it just comes out of now where. Ive been having this bump for like 3 years or so. Is it possible that I have any STD s
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  886
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. A bump on the vaginal area could be a simple cyst due to blocked skin glands, blocked hair follicles, and clogged sweat glands. Genital warts look like cauliflower like growth and herpes presents as painful itchy blister which scabs over. Keep your vaginal area clean and dry. Use warm compresses and topical antibiotics on the bump. If the symptoms persist then you may consider tests like viral Culture, HSV FA, Viral PCR, and serology to rule out herpes.

You have to consult a gynecologist to get it evaluated. Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor