Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Does orthodontic treatment cause tmj and is it advisable to continue braces in tmj ?

when i was 12 years old a dentist had put braces on my lower jaw only ( she had extracted 2 teeth for it: premolars) and had pushed it back by atleast 1 1/2 inches and my lower and upper teeth would not touch. till the age of 20, almost, i had the lower teeth relapsing and my anterior teeth were still malaligned i e my lower teeth was not straight and was inclined towards insides. at the age of 20 i went to an orthodontist and he suggested me to get braces to get properly aligned teeth. For the purpose he brought out my upper teeth forward by 4 mm and then he applied braces on my lower teeth and pushed it back a little so that the gap created by my extracted teeth from earlier braces treatment could be cured and the gap between my upper teeth and lower had increased upto 5 mm. and now i have suddenly started having tmj pains. the doctor says that i am having this pain due to my predisposition to tmj as i had had malaligned teeth since long. i want to know if the current orthodontic treatment is causing my tmj pain or is it because of the earlier one . moreover i even want to know if i should continue with the braces as in should i wait till the time my orthodontist aligns my teeth?i think i have the habbit of clenching as initially i would think that this helps in stopping the relapse that had been happening and now its more of a habbit
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
from the details it is mandatory you should be under care of an expert orthoontist
regarding tmj pain one thing you should do is to get rid of the habit of clenching your teeth and that may help you and you may consult orthopedic surgeon for the tmj pain
hope you be all right soon
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor