Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Does operation for undescended testicle result in reduction of sperm count ?

Hi I am 28 years I had an operation for undecended testis last year, the doctor tested the removed testile and found no sperm in it. My sperm count was 50million/Ml. before operation. Immediately after Operation count drop to 20 Million/Ml and continues the same for a year now. Serm is more liquid aand color change.... Will this undecended testile Operation make that huge reduction and affect the sperm quality and shape????
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Infertility and decreased sperm count is a less frequent side effect of orchiopexy (surgery for cryptorchidism) and is found in 10 % of the people. You have to consult a fertility expert to check out the other causes of decreased sperm count as well.
Hope it helps. Regards.

Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello ttt03m
Welcome to health care magic forum
ideally undescended testicle be operated before school going age ,if it remains undescended for longer it becomes atrophic & more prone for malignant change.So generally at your age we remove the testicle. sperm count varies from time to time & also with age & hormonal level.Decrease in sperm count may be due to certain other factors also.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor