Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Does cefpodoxime proxeteil prescribed for typhoid give slight dizziness and fever ?

I am suffering from typhoid and being treated with cefpodoxime proxeteil since four days Slight fever and dizziness persists all through the day Is it normal I am suffering from typhoid and being treated with cefpodoxime proxeteil since four days. Slight fever and dizziness persists all through the day. Is it normal?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi rupali;
Please check your temperature .Normally typhoid fever takes at least 48 hrs to break but after that there should be no fever unless the titre of typhoid is high or the organism is not sensitive to the antibiotic.Tiredness also causes mild dizziness.If even on 5 th day after taking antibiotic fever does not go then you will have to consult a Physician so that if required he may change your antibiotic or advise admission if he feels you are dehydrated or require intravenous antibiotic treatment.Please consult a Physician (M.D).
thanks
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor