Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does cancer responds to mantoux skin test ?

does cancer responds to mantoux skin test
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  375
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
mantoux is done to identify tuberculosis infection in body and skin
it is bacterial infection
cancer does not respond to mantoux test
it has no relation to it
ya,it is possible to have negative mantoux test due to low immunity
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
A Mantoux Test is done to ascertain the person's reactivity to Tubercular antigens. If a person's cell mediated immunity is compromised he/she may not show a proper reaction. There are many causes for such a reaction, one such being a patient of Cancer on anti-cancer medication.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor