Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Does antibiotic has an effect on blood analysis and kidney & liver function? antibiotic as an effect when i do blood analysis and kidney & liver function? my mum s friend(63 years) take antibiotics and hrr doctir ask her to do blood analysis and kidney &liver function is there any problem and she stop it or what?please help me ...
Asked On : Thu, 29 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi Sandy,
Most of the antibiotics does not have any effects on blood, liver or renal analysis, if you can tell what antibiotic she was taking i can answer you more specifically, but in general most antibiotic does not have any effect
Take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Most of antibiotics taken for short time and prescribed by a doctor do not have any side effects on blood or liver,kidney.
Certain antibiotics do have side effects but under doctor's supervision it can be avoided.
If you use proper antibiotics for specific period there is no harm.
Self medication is always dangerous.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcone.You neednot stop your antibiotic treatment for getting your kidney and liver function tests.I can't comment whether your doctor has asked these tests to see the effects of medicines ,being given,on your liver and kidneys or they are being done for routine evaluation as I don't know the antibiotics name and the duration of the treatment.Good
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor