Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Does a previous abortion have any side effects on my future pregnancies ?

hi i am AB- ve and my hubby is A+, i had aborted a child in 14th week of my pregnancy in 2007 and my hubby is away from me all these days used to come once in a we are together and planning for baby, are there any chances antibodies present in my blood .can u please let me know which tests i have to under go and cost of tests and treatment.does that abortion show any negative effects on my future pregnancy or baby? please help me.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Sep 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Usually after medical termination of pregnancy of the first child, an injection of RhoGam or Anti-D antibodies is needed to be given but this would matter only if the baby was also Rh -ve like you. Since you are planning pregnancy it is advisable to do Kleihauer Betke test to find out if you already have developed antibodies against Rh+ve blood type and then according to how much bleeding was there the right dose can be given. Otherwise serial monitoring of your pregnancy is a must and Anti-D injection can be given if you are not already sensitised against Rh+ve blood. Discuss the possibilities and investigations to have safe pregnancy with your Obstetrician.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
yes there are chances of antibody presence in you if the aborted child had positive
blood group. You consult your doctor she will guide for the test of anti body titer. And
during your planned pregnancy also you got to take Anti- D injection and schedule for
that your doctor will tell you. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi sudha,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
have you taken anti D prophylaxis after your previous abortion?if not then it may cause problem to your future baby. but if you remain in regular visit to the doctor then it can be avoided.
if you have taken anti D , then no need to worry.
if you have not taken it then you can go for indirect coombs test for the antibody titre at 12 week of this pregnancy. if it comes negative then repeat it every month starting from 28 week. if the test comes positive then amnoicentesis can be performed in between 28 to 30 th week. accordingly from the optical density of the fluid your management plan will be given by your doctor
take care
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
you can go for the antibody test after you conceive around 12 week
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor