Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Does a missed period post an HCG injection and negative urine test mean pregnancy ?

Hi I took an HCG injection on 14th day to rupture the follicles. I had urine test at home on 30th day with first morning sample. It came negative. I have missed my period by 5 days. Am I Pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  501
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
it is too early to do that please wait for a week then do urine pregnancy test,,if at all you want to find out early please go for blood test rather urine test,,,s per mine opinion please wait ,,,do urine pregnancy test after one week,,,,take care
Answered: Thu, 6 Oct 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, Hcg injection cause of delayed period so if your period missed by 5 days n pregnancy test is negative ,it does not mean you are pregnant. you should wait for atleast 10 to 15 days. as after taking hcg periods can be delays for 5 to 10 days.
Answered: Thu, 6 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor