Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Does Vyvance medication give false pregnancy test result and will it harm the foetus?

Is there any way that the Vyvance medication for ADHD can give a false possitive pregnancy test result? My daughter is currently on 70 mg of Vyvance and just started an anti-depresant and now believes she is pregnant. We were told that the Vyvance will produce a baby with severe birth defects. Is that true if she discontinues the meds now?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
You have not mentioned why your daughter believes that she is pregnant.
Had she missed periods? Did she do any pregnancy test (urine or blood)?

You have not mentioned the name of anti-depressant medicine she is taking.
There are certain antipsychotic medicines that can cause false pregnancy test in urine (commonly done by preg-colour card). However, pregnancy test from blood do not show false positive in such cases. Please go for a blood test for pregnancy to get the right report.

However, if she is pregnant, do not take the decision of continuing or discontinuing the medicine by your own. Vyvance - can cause damage to the fetus (Category-C by FDA) if taken in first trimester of pregnancy. But, if the patient discontinue the medicine, there may be severe psychotic problem.

Please get the confirmatory diagnosis of pregnancy and consult with your doctor regarding the continuation of medicine.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor