Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Does Primolut N have an adverse effect on pregnancy ?

Does Primolut N have an adverse effect on me or my baby? I am pregnant and spotting.A doctor prescribed Primolut N i stopped bleeding but occasionally when i see blood i take Primolut please would it have any negative on me or my baby?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Please do not take Primolut N during pregnancy. It is contraindicated in pregnancy in lactation. Please stop taking this medicine and alert your doctor to this. Get examined and an ultrasound done to make sure your baby is fine.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor