Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Does Glimiprex damage pancreas? Should a switch be made to Glycomet?

Hello Doc! My father (65 in age) is a diabetic. He usually gets FBS done fortnightly with readings increased from 92 to 116 in 4 different readings in 2 months. He was taking Glimiprex (half tablet of 1mg once daily) but has lately been advised from a different doctor to switch to Glycomet SR 1000mg 1 tablet daily. The doctor raised a doubt regarding Glimiprex that it might damage his pancreas slowly. Is it true & should he switch his medicine? My father is not v particular about his exercise & diet regime though, which i think should be a reason for increase in his FBS levels. Also, the dosage was reduced from 1mg tablet a day to half tablet a day.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
GLIMMIPRIDE  is an anti-diabetic drug (sulfonylurea-type) used along with a proper diet and exercise program to control high blood sugar. It is used in patients with type 2 diabetes (non-insulin-dependent diabetes). It works by stimulating the release of your body's natural insulin. 
GLIMMIPRIDE doesn't cause any damage to pancreas.
As far as fasting blood sugar levels are concerned,the values in your father reports are normal.There is no point in bringing the blood sugar levels to below non diabetic range,as it can lead to hypoglycemic attacks and cause problem to the patient.
I don't think there is any need to switch over to any other medicines as these levels are normal.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor