Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Does Galvus met cause weight gain ?

I have recently being diagnosed with diabetes 2, sugar level is at 124, I was told to tale Galvus met. Will galvus met incite weight gain? I am female age 57
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  721
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Galvus met contains Vildagliptin and Metformin - both of which lowers blood sugar by different mechanism.

The advantages you have here are
1. As there are 2 medications in a single drug, you get better sugar control. Vidagliptin in addition to it's own effect increases the effectiveness of metformin.
2. Metformin has been used in the treatment of obesity. They have been helpful to many. Weight reduction is a symptoms reported with the use of metformin.

Hence you should be able to reduce weight and not put on weight while on galvus met.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you good health.

Best regards
Answered: Mon, 19 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor