Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Does Clarithromycin affect periods?

can taking Clarithromycin affect your period? I am on it for a throat infection,finished taking it today. we are trying for a baby but unlikely to conceive as my husband has a low sperm count , our daughter was conceived via ivf . I was due on friday 4th september but have not come on yet. I ve never been late before, my cycle is 28/29 days. i have taken three pregnancy tests and they are all negative. i have no period pain but am teary and snappy.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1086
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sarah,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Clarithromycin per se would not affect periods or fertility but can affect in those who are taking oral hormonal contraception-it decreases there efficacy.
In your case the explanation for the delayed periods may be that infection is a stress and any stressful event can delay the menses.
Wish you a great health!

Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor