Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Doctor changed tablet from Microgynon to Cerazette. Heard Cerazette causes low moods. Stick to Microgynon?

Hi I have been taking Microgynon for 9 years, i have also been taking Sertraline for 4 months (200mg) recently changed GP due to relocation and my new GP has changed my pill to Cerazette for no rason whatsoever. I have heard Cerazette can cause low mood due to the hormone contained in it, I feel great at the moment and dont want to be sent back to depression over the sake of changing my pill. Should i stay on Microgynon?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Microgynon is an oral contraceptive drug. It is a combination of hormone estrogen and pregesterone. It is used as a birth control measure. It have nothing to do with depression.

Your GP has replaced Microgynon with another oral contraceptive pill Cerazette which contains only progesterone. So, the change is only in the oral contraceptive pill.

Sertraline is an anti-depressant drug. I think this drug is continued and not changed.
Don't worry.

Thank you and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor