Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Do not have periods. Had breakthrough bleeding. USG normal. PAP smear shows polyp on cervix. Normal to bleed?

I am 56 years old, and stopped having periods a couple years ago. A month ago, there was an incident of very light breakthrough bleeding for 3 days. I had an uterine ultrasound and the results were fine. Then I went for my annual obgyn exam, and while doing the pap smear , the dr. said she saw a polyp on my cervix that was too small for her to remove. I have a biopsy scheduled in a couple weeks. Meanwhile, ever since the pap smear, I have been bleeding from my vagina every day -- sometimes light, sometimes heavy. Is this amount of bleeding normal when one has a polyp on the cervix? Is it normal to feel some soreness in the pelvic region when one has a polyp on the cervix? Is it normal to feel a general malaise as a result of the polyp on the cervix? Is it OK to exercise when experiencing breakthrough bleeding due to the polyp? If I felt like having sex with my husband, would it be OK to do so? Thank you for your answer. Judy
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for writing..
I would advice suggest a D and c along with endocervical curretage which will help to remove the polyp and simultaneously sent for histopathological examination.. In case it is a problematic polyp, you need to get treated.. If the polyp is normal, with thius your problem will get cured.. You can resume sexual activity 1 week after the D and C. Otherwise there is a chance you will bleed after intercourse.. Malaise can be due to anemia.. get a HB test.. It is ok to continue with your exercise.. Hope I have answered your query.. good day
Answered: Wed, 19 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor