Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Do height injections help in increasing height ?

i went to clinic and get height injection and doctor said come to inject in 6month later and then i went to inject maybe 3 or 4 month and he said if not yet 6month it will stunt my growth is it true?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Aug 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1083
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
i dont know weather these injection work or not.they delay the ossifiaction npof your long bone.but it doesnt mean that it increase better know what to do.if you want to increse your height then you should go for exercise.
thanks for HCM forum
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.There are no special medicines or injections which can increase height.You grow under the influence of hormones till you attain age of puberty.After this the ends of long fuses and you can not grow your height,please do not get carried away and visit a qualified doctor who can guide you properly.Take healthy diet and do regular exercise that will help..
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
There is no proper medicines available for increasing height.
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello shenhi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The height of a male grows upto 21 yrs of age and in females till 18 yrs and after that there is no growth naturally or with medicine as the bones get fused and do not extend.If you are with in the age limit then hormonal injections do help in some people but the height of a person is determined genetically so please consult another doctor as well and better a M.D Physician to see whether the doctor is really treating you or taking you for a ride.Please reconsult and discuss the issue.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor