Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Do cytotec tablets affect the fetus health ?

hi doc . i was taking cytotec tablets many times already 10 orally ang 10 vaginally but no im 4months pregnant i was decided to consult the doctor but i never said im taking cytotec tablet..when the baby check it was healthy..i felt guilty of what i there any possible that my baby happened??might not normal??
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  410
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Cytotec is category X meaning NOT to be taken in pregnancy. If taken in the first trimester it can cause defects of the skull and face.
It can cause a syndrome characterized by fused joints, growth retardation and a condition known as Mšbius syndrome, which is characterised by paralysis of the face.
With dangerous drug exposure in pregnancy, consult should be obtained with a maternal fetal medicine specialist (high risk Dr) and a specialized ultrasound done at 18 weeks of gestation to look for abnormalities.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor