Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Dizziness on slight bumping of head, nausea, weakness. Diagnosed with BPPV. Second opinion required?

Hi there, I had a concussion almost 2 years ago, every time I bump my head a little bit since then I get a few weeks worth of dizzinerss which is experienced only when laying down, getting up quickly, bending over, looking up, however it always goes away. I have been experieincing the same dizziness for almost a month now out of nowhere. I have recently taken up kickboxing/exercise classes which makes the dizziness quite a bit worse. This weekend I was nauseas, and felt weak, the dizziness wasn t going away and seemed to be a bit worse, I went to the hospital to put an end to this, the Doctor looked at me quickly and based on the symptoms I told him he diagnosed me with BPPV , gave me a prescription and out I went. My dizziness only lasts seconds after I make the movements as described above, yesterday my head felt a little rocky too, I have felt uneasy in my stomach and weaker then normal. My blood test at the hospital didn t show any abnormalities, and my blood pressure is normal. Should I get a second opinion? If I do in fact have BPPV, I would like it medically disgnosed and not just guessed, what tests can prove this?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!
Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) is a disorder arising in the inner ear. Its symptoms are repeated episodes of positional vertigo which are triggered by specific changes in the position of your head, such as tipping your head up or down, and by lying down, turning over or sitting up in bed.
caused by collections of calcium crystals within the labyrinth of the inner ear
The condition is diagnosed by the patient's history, and by performing physical specific test is available for the diagnosis of BPPV.
Since u had a concussion and the symptoms started since then so you can get a CT Scan done to rule out any injury.
I sincerely hope this will help you!
Take care!
Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor