Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, blurred vision, anxiety, depression. Taking Klonopin. Serious?

I stopped taking Klonopin , Lithium , Gapapentin, Lamictal , and Wellbutrin for PTSD, depression, and a dissociative disorder (possibly DID) two weeks ago. I ve been extremely weak, shaky, lightheaded, and dizzy. My skin feels like it s being hit with mild shocks and my vision has been blurred. Things seem very confusing and surreal, and I ve been completely dissociating for large portions of the day. My memory and concentration are so bad that I struggle to finish sentences. My anxiety s gone through the roof, and I ve started having nightmares again (although I have gone from depressed to unusually happy). This has all been getting consistently worse, although I normally deal with dizziness and blurred vision from concussions, anxiety, and problems with memory and dissociation. My psychiatrist won t see me because my home has bed bugs, and I don t have a general doctor. Is any of this indicative of anything serious, and will it go away?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your question...

You have been taking a combination of medication - including a sedative, anti-depressant and mood stabilizer. Your current symptoms may be due to two possibilities - discontinuation / withdrawal effects of the medication or recurrence of your underlying psychiatric problems. It is definitely not advisable to suddenly discontinue medication without the advise of a doctor. So, I would advise you to visit your psychiatrist and continue medication and discuss your difficulties with him and decide on further management options.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor