Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, black out spells during pregnancy. Should I be concerned?

I just made 6 weeks and 2 days pregnancy an I have started having dizziness/black out type spells. I have small twinges in my left side yet sometimes on my right side. With my 2nd child I began to have preeclampsia and during labor my blood pressure bottomed 4 times so I had to get epinephrine shots for the blood pressure. Could these spells be something to check out now or wait until my first true appointment next Tuesday?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
At 6 weeks of pregnancy it is right now too early to get any blood pressure changes. You can wait till your scheduled appointment with the doctor. Checking your blood pressure at home meanwhile is advisable.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor