Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Dizziness after a course of gentamycin and levofloxacine. Why the vertigo?

my dad has been feeling dizzy after a course of gentamycin and levofloxacine for 2 weeks. he has been feeling vertigo after that for the last 2 months... he is now vomiting and sleeping a lot. could it be any brain damage or toxicity from the gentamicyn? if so, what can we do to help him? Note: he has meniere syndrome among other disiases. he takes beta histin 16 mg twice a day but it hasnt helped the vertigo...
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Yes this seems as a typical case of otto toxicity from prolonged use of gentamicyn. It is well known that when the gentamicyn is used more then a week especially in high risk patient (as your father suffering from meniere syndrome) the otto toxicity and renal failure are the most common side effects.
I recommend that your father should go to a ENT specialist and perform the Audiograme, and also the creatinemia and blood urea should been check.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor