Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Dislocated left shoulder, MRI showed tendioapathy. Inflamed, constant pain. Would I benefit from a shoulder replacement ?

Hi, i dislocated my left shoulder 8 years ago, ive had a bankurt repair and a laterjat. I have had scans on my crvial neck which showed tears and bulges in c2, 3, 5, and 6. I have seen consultant who is now doing an injection in theatre as my mri scan showed tendioapathy, , suprasinatoues, and many other things that i cant not remember the names of. Bascially its all very inflammed so having injections to take the inflammation down then my surgoen is going to shave the bone that put put in from the laterjat and my shoulder keeps locking. I am in constant pain, do not sleep and feel like i am not getting anywhere and had to quit work as i was in pain., My question is would i benefit from a shoulder replacement?/
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi , thanks for writing to HCM.

Total shoulder arthroplasty (TSA) is generally reserved for end stage osteoarthritis of glenohumeral joint, Severe Rheumatoid arthritis, Post traumatic arthritis etc. It is contraindicated in Rotator cuff tears and non functioning deltoid muscle.

I don't think you are a candidate for TSA. You can try the following measures to improve your condition -
* Activity modification and avoiding overhead activities
* Physiotherapy to strengthen the rotator cuff and scapular stabilising muscles

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Arun kumar's  Response
shoulder replacement will keep in the last option and now u should go ahead with ur current treatment program .. u will have relief and do shoulder strengthening program
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor