Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Dislocated left shoulder, tendon damage, swelling, bump on shoulder. Due to sprain?

I fell on my shoulder during soccer and I thought I dislocated it. However, xrays were negative, and they told me it is probably tendon damage. They said to exercise my shoulder and if it wasn t better in three weeks to return. It has been about a week and my shoulder is swolen and stiff still, although it has gotten a little bit better. Why is there a bump on the top of my shoulder? Did I sprain it?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.
From the complaints you had described there could be some sort of tendon damage. But the complaints of mild swelling and bump on the top of my shoulder I suggest you to consult orthopedician who can repeat x ray and can rule out any injury to acromioclavicular joint. I think your shoulder will get better soon with exercises.

Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor