Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Discomfort in upper arm radiating to lower arm. Pinched nerve? Tingling sensation on fingers and palm. Cure?

I have had slight discomfort on my upper arm and this later spread to my lower arm. I researched this and it seemed to be symptoms of a pinched nerve. I applied ice over a few days and the discomfort has disappeared. However, I now have a tingling sensation in my fingers and palm. What can I do to stop this sensation. Thank you so much for your help.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms you are having are likely to be due to nerve root inflammation or compression. Such symptoms usually subside on taking mild pain killers like acetaminophen and methylcobalamin supplements. Consulting a neurologist will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor