Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Discharge from breasts, missed periods, nausea. Inconclusive pregnancy test. Tubal ligation done. Pregnancy symptoms?

I had a tubal ligation 3 years ago. I got a positive on a pregancy test that I decided to take after my breast have been leaking -very little. Also have gotten a few negatives on pregnancy test . Now I have a lot of discharge . I am already late on my period. I have been nausated as well. Could I be pregnant or is it all in my head?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After tubectomy there is very less chance for pregnancy.
According to your description there is possibility of hormonal imbalance.
You once undergo prolactin levels estimation.
In case of excessive prolactin levels menstrual irregularities, secretion from breast etc can be seen.
So better consult gynecologist and get examined.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor