Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Dipper, have tiny bumps inside lips that are not painful and do not spread. Cancer sign?

So sometime back in september or october i rubbed my tongue across my upper lip inside my mouth. I noticed that i had these tiny bumps. I could have had these longer for all i know. At first i became very concerned because i am an Ex dipper. But i ruled out mouth cancer simply because to this day i still have these bumps and they don t bother me. i also discovered i have them in other parts of my mouth. These bumps are the same size as when i first discovered them, i don t have any mouth pain, and it hasn t spread. Also these bumps are hard to see if not impossible to see, i saw one and it was white. I have read that these could be Fordyce spots or other minor ailments. I hope this isn t cancerous, the word cancer makers me cringe, i m also a hypochondriac so this makes it very stressful for me. I m a 20 year old male and i have read numerous times on the web that it is very rare for anyone under 35 to get mouth/lip cancer. I have medical insurance but it doesn t cover dental so this is why i can t go to a dentist .
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
happy to help you
first of all quit this habit of yours .this is really a killer. yes there are some entities known as fordyce's granules that are not harmful but you can not be sure what that bump is!do not panic . please consult your general physician if not a dentist he can also help you and get it diagnosed as soon as possible and please please spp dipping. it certainly leads to cancer.
hope it helps and wishing you best of your health and spirits
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor