Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Diffuse posterior disc bulge, has severe back pain, no relief with medicines. Any other treatment required?

my mother have problem for diffuse posterior disc bulge l4-S1 l5-s1, she is 55 and she already consult doctor 1 weak ago and doctor prescribed some pain killers and muscle relaxed medicines and one belt for back pain . but still also she is suffering from terrible pain and it is not decreasing, she used to take rest all the time, do we need to do any other treatment or medicines along with this
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

Your mother is suffuring from PIVD at l5/s1. Due to this Disc bulge pressure occurs on nerve roots & radiation of pain occurs in that dermatotome. Physiotherapy like intermittent lumbar traction , back exercise reduces pressure of disc bulge for some time & gives relief.

According to severty & patient demand surgery is a good option (Discectomy). Nowadays Microdisectomy done with an operating microscope. Exposure is very limited. Morbidity & hospitalisation is less.

So you can consult an orthopaedic or neurosurgeon for detailed examination and discuss about surgical options.

Meanwhile The following measures will help with the pain
• Lie on a hard bed.
• Anti -inflammatory drugs like Tablet Motrin 1 tablet as and when required ( dont repeat a dose before 6 hours) with food.
• Avoid forward bending.
• Correct posture while sitting
• Avoid prolonged sitting
• Avoid strenuous activity & lifting heavy weights.
• Apply diclofenac gel on the affected area. Warm compresses will also help.

Wishing her good health.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor