Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conception, sperm spilling out of vagina post copper T removal. How can this be resolved?

I am Saba Teena and 22yrs old i got married 2 yrs back and v have baby girl 19months now after her birth with thought off taking break and opted for Coper T. now again after 12 months i have removed as v are planing to have another child. since it is 4 months that i have removed but no results for my pregnancy it is same as it was bfore when Coper T inside. when ever we try to meet in sex the sperm is comes out. so can you please help us to solve this problem and get pregnancy ASAP.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After removal of the IUCD it will take some time for regularization of the hormonal levels.
This time period can differ from person to person.
During intercourse some amount of excess semen may come out.
No need to worry about it, as the amount entered inside the vagina is sufficient to fertilize the ovum in general.
In the next cycle, you track your ovulation.
For more details about methods of tracking the ovulation:
And plan unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation.
This will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
If you are unable to track the ovulation, consult gynecologist once and get examined.
Go for ovulation induction with your doctor's advice and plan accordingly.
Start taking folic acid supplementation from nowonwards.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor