Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, semen analysis done. What could be cause and cure?

hello sir... i am 23 year old and married... now we r planned for a baby and tried for past two months but she dont get conceived... my test report revealed tat my sperm count was 22 million and 20% motile,05% sluggish,75%non motile.. what is the depth of my problem... is it possible for us to get baby even with out any treatment... if not so wats the solution.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Two months is no time.
Every female ( in reproductive age group) menstruates every month and ovulates every month but doesn't get pregnant every month.there are uncountable factors that play a role in conception,some of which are not known.
If conception does not occur after 8-12 months of unprotected intercourse,both partners need to be thoroughly investigated.
Secondly,the semen analysis report you have mentioned is below satosfactory.
22 mill is a low count and further only 20% of these are motile.
The semen report varies if the specimen is not processed with in 30 minutes.
If you carried the specimen from home,a re examination after 3 days of abstinance should be done.
I suggest you to visit a general surgeon who would conduct local examination and examine your testicles.if required ,he would suggest a semen culture and a doppler ultrasound of testicles.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Infertility Specialist Dr. Dattaprasad's  Response
If you have done semen analysis only once, it can be natural variation. You can repeat it once more & if normal, no need to worry if other things(wife's tubes, regular menses) are fine. If its again low, you can consult specialist & get treatment (which can vary from as simple treatment as IUI to IVF depending on severity of problem).
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor