Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, normal results for fertility tests, high TSH, on Thyronorm, Sefstart. Will these help in conceiving?

Hello doctor, am 30 years old and have been married for three years.Since one year am trying to conceive...but in vain...recently i consulted my gyn... undergone fertility tests and everything was normal except i have 56.51 TSH . Since then i have been taking Thyronorm (100 mcg) and Sefstart tablets. Will these tablets help me to conceive??? or should i try something else...Please suggest???
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
You should continue Thyronorm as advised.
Regarding conception, after 3 years of married life, its better to go ahead with treatment which will increase chance of conception like superovulation (with injections) with IUI.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor