Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Difference between Tonact and Ecosprin? MRI shows small vessel ischemic changes. Have diabetes and high BP

MAY I KNOW THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ,Tonact-ASP 75 and Ecosprin-AV 75,AND THEIR INDIVIDUAL BENEFITS AND SIDE EFFECTS, WHICH ONE IS MORE PREFERABLE FOR AN MRI TEST RESULT "BILATERAL FRONTAL LOBE SUBCORTICAL WHITE MATTER SHOWING EVIDENCE OF SMALL VESSEL ISCHEMIC CHANGES and RIGHT MASTOID AIR CELLS SHOW FLUID SIGNAL INTENSITY". MY AGE IS 52 YEARS ,MALE ,HAVING DIABETES OF LEVELS 103 FASTING AND 174 PP .AND HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE OF140/90.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

BOTH TABLETS CONTAIN SAME COMPOSITION - ASPIRIN 75 MG AND ATORVASTATIN 10 MG, THERE IS NO MUCH DIFFERENCE IN IT. THE SIDE EFFECTS MAY BE DUE TO CLASS OF DRUGS LIKE
ASPIRIN IS ASSOCIATED WITH THE RISK OF CAUSING PEPTIC ULCER, PROLONGED BLEEDING TIMES SOME TIMES RASHES.
STATINS USUALLY CAUSES MUSCLE CRAMPS AND ACHES. WHICH MIGHT ALSO CAUSE ELEVATION OF LIVER ENZYMES.

IN THIS CASE PATIENT CAN SELECT ANY DRUG MENTIONED IN EIGHTER ONE OF TWO.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
hi
both tonact -asp and ecosprin -av 75 are same
constituents of both tablets are:
aspirin 75 mg , atorvastatin 10 mg
aspirin is blood thinner and atorvastatin are cholesterol lowering drug
both are equally effective in diabetics with multiple small infarcts in brain
common side effects of aspirin is
gastritis
bleeding tendency
common side effects of atorvastatin
muscle pain
hepatitis
take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor