Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Did not have periods, advised due to high prolactin in the body, prescribed Parlodel. Want to concieve. Suggestions?

Gd day,pls i had a dnc 4yrs ago and due to dat my breast was bringing fluid,so i took parlodel bt i stopped it after a week and the breast milk still continues and i never took the parlodel anymore, but i was seeing my mensturation normally but just this year june,i was pregnant and bcos i was so week to keep the baby i went for a D$C and after the 1st month and second months passed did not see my period,i went back to the doctor and laid a complain and he checked and said it was as a result of high prolatin in my system and told me to take parlodel,which i take now and i saw my period last month hopefully to see it this month but the problem is now i want to get pregnant and i dont know what to do? pls help and advise me on what to do.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
You can continue Parlodel. Its Category B drug. And you can continue to try pregnancy. Since you had two pregnancies easily, it should not be very difficult for you to get pregnant again.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor