Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Did hysteroscopy. Intense inflammatory endometrial lining. Taking doxicyclina. Healing chances?

- I did exploratory hysteroscopy ( February 5) and the result is intense inflammatory endometrial lining, visible ostiumuri bilateral permeabile. My doctor recommended me for treatment: doxicyclina 100 mg every 12 hours, for 14 days and cicloprogynova . And over one month must make a control hysteroscopy. Opinion doctor is that there are small chances of healing and I have not a chance to succeed in FET and that would need to give up to do FET . Could you help me with some advice? There are other treatments to have chances of success? It s okay if i will do hysteroscopy in the next cycle ?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
what I understand from your hysteroscopy is that your tubal Ostia are patent and that your endometrial cavity is clear (no intrauterine adhesions).
Presence of inflammation in your endometrial lining is something easy to treat. What you received is enough in my opinion.
There is no need for a follow up hysteroscopy.
If there were intrauterine adhesions this is another issue.
to answer your question about your chances of getting pregnant ther are many missing data: your age, weight, height, day 2 FSH, LH, TSH, E2, prolactin, your past medical and surgical history and your past fertility treatment.
if you send me these information I may be able to answer your questions and lead you to the right decision.
I hope these words were useful to you and I wish you good luck and getting pregnant soon.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor