Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea. Lactose intolerance. Diet followed but diarrhea not stopped

My son was first time diagnosed to Diarrhea at the age of 10 months. He is currently 19 month old, weight 12.5 kgs, and he gets suffered from Diarrhea in every 1-2 months. Doctors say he has lactose intolerance . We have stopped all outside mile from last 7 months and is only on mother s feed but he still gets suffered with diarrhea in every 1-2 months. Every time he gets suffered with diarrhea he does acidic poop and because of which he has a lot of pain. Doctors here say they do not have any medicine and suggest to stop all milk and related products, but still he gets suffered every 1-2 months. Please suggest what to do.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
In primary lactose intolerance all milk conaining lactose like cow milk, buffalow milk, regular formula milk including mother milk should not be give as the lactose will cause diarrhea and lactose free milk formulas and lactose free food preparations advised completely and this condition is rare.
Secondary lactose intolerance occurs in situations with any type of diarrhea due to loss of intestinal villae which contain lactase enzyme which is resposible for the digestion of lactose. In this condition lactose free milk is advised for a specific duration till the villae generation occurs and there after regular milk can be given.
If your child is having primary lactose intolerance complete lactose free milk should be given whereas if it is secondary one lactose free milk for approximately for 4 to 8 weeks,thereafter breastfeeding can be restarted.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor