Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with vasovagal syncope. Often having faint spell. Happening after inserting pacemaker for bradycardia. Suggestions?

i have been dx with vasovagal syncope . i have within the last 7 months fainted as many as 6-9 times in a day. i have been dealing with this for years but 7 mo ago it went from an occasional faint spell to quite often. i had a pacemaker put in 3 yrs ago for bradycardia but my cardiologist says there is nothing wrong with my pacer and that its not heart related. can u possibly tell me what i need to do to have a normal life again. i cant work, drive, be by myself and i think im going into alzheimers because my memory is bad just x 7 mo
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Vaso vagal syncope is a common illness. Cardiac arrhythmia can be responsible for this. I noted that you had a pacemaker implanted for a possible bradycardia. This makes you quite safe and you should be able to resume all normal activities.

Regarding memory impairment, please get a check up done. It could be related to anxiety, vitamin B 12 deficiency, etc. A brain scan would also help in diagnosing any underlying brain disease such as ischemia (less blood flow).

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor