Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with varicocele and hydrocele. Epididymis enlarged with cysts. Will this cause infertility?

I am vijay, 34 years old, married for two years, No child. Recently diagnosed with Bilateral Grade II varicocele and mild bilateral hydrocoele.
Report details
Right Testes: 3x2x2 cm, normal no focal lesion, no nodules seen.
Right Epididymis: 1x0.9 cms mildly enlarged with multiple small cysts. Mild right hydrocoele seen, right side cord appear normal.
Left testes: 3x1.5x2.5 cms and shows normal echo texture. No focal lesion, no nodules seen.
Left Epidiymis : 0.5x0.5 cms and shows normal echotexture. Mild hydrocoele seen. No sonographic features to suggest inguinal hernia seen on both side.
Mutiple dilated veins seen in the inferior and lateral aspect of Right scrotum measuring 4 mm in diameter during Valsalva.
Mutiple dilated veins seen in the inferior and lateral aspect of Left scrotum measuring 3 mm in diameter during Valsalva.

Please advise me treatment of non surgical and surgical and mention the merits and demerits of them so I can get it treated soon to become a father. Please help me.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Long standing varicocele will have definitely some adverse effect on sperm production.
But we have seen people with varicocele were having babies.
Seminal analysis will reveal the present condition of your fertility status.
Varicocele can be corrected only by surgery. If left uncorrected further damage of you sperm producing tissues will be possible. So the surgical correction will prevent further damage.
Cyst over epididymis is not a big issue.
If there is epididymitis untreated for a long time it may lead to block of the vas deference, conducting duct of spermatozoa.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor