Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with typhoid fever, dizzy, red rashes under chest, tiredness. What stage is the fever ?

Hi Doctor. I am 42 years old and in good physical health except that I was just dianosed with typhoid fever . I have been dizzy in the mornings. Last week I had red rashes under my chest and was extremely tired but never got diarrhea . This week I still feel slightly dizzy but am not as tired as before and will be prescribed antibiotics tomorrow. My question is at what stage is my typhoid fever and can I do weight training. I don t like to skip the gym. Thanks for your advice.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have been diagnosed as having typhiod fever, and you are going get the antibiotics prescription from your physician..
during the treatment you need to eat soft diet, and should take rest for atleast 2 weeks..
take lot of fluids and multivitamins..
all the very best..
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor