Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with testicular torsion, pain and swelling has reduced with medicines. Will it cause complications in future?

hi Dr i have diagnose with testicular torsoin,3 years before in testis was swelling and i could not stand for long and also walk.i seek a doctor in hospital and he said to take some tablets.after the medication the pain is reduce 2 days later.and i realize that my right testis is getting smaller and also feel nothing when i touch i can pass urine without pain and also ejaculate.does it give me a problem in future.thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If untreated, testicular torsion leads to a complete shut down of the blood flow to the testis which eventually results in death and atrophy of the testis. The affected testis would no longer be able to produce sperms. The management of testicular torsion is therefore nearly always surgical if diagnosed properly to save the testis. In your case, the viability of the testis should be assessed with the help of special investigations but it appears that atrophy has set it given your symptoms. I would suggest you to go in for a complete examination with your surgeon to know more.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor