Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with supraumbilical hernia with diversification. Is it safe to have a normal pregnancy. Suffer from severe pain

Hi Doctor I have been diagnosed with a supraubbilical hernia together with diverification.I am currently 14 weeks pregnant and i sought the opinion of a surgeon who explained that it is safe to go full term with the preganacy and have a normal delivery and afterwards I should have surgery to repair the problem. I am always in excruciating pain if I dont wear a belly-band, the hernia looks like the size of an orange. My obstetritian advised that i should have a caesarian and sugery to repair the hernia at the same time. I am opting to take the advise of my OB. How safe is this and is this advisable? Also, how common is it for a women to reach full term with this medical condition? I am sorry, i didnot realise that there was a payment involved (so so sorry). I do not own any credit cards or master cards
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Supraumbilical hernia will have fat as its content.If it is blocked in the hernial sac,you will have pain.
You can continue the pregnancy.You can reach full term without any complications.
Your obstetritian advised for caesarean and hernia repair at single setting.Routuinely for caesarean section,transverse incision is given in the lower abdomen.To cover hernia in a single incision,they should give a long vertical incision from the lower abdomen to the upper abdomen to cover the hernia.
My advise is to get hernia repaired initially with cosmetically good transverse incision.Try for normal delivery.Even if caesarean is planned,it can be done by transverse incison on lower abdomen.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor