Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with slight bi-polar disorder, on Effexor xr, lamictal and geodon. Do these drugs cause problems ?

Hello, I have a question about my hormones. I was diagnosed four years ago with slight bi-polar disorder. The doctor put me on Effexor xr, lamictal , and geodon . I had really bad anxiety and anxiety attacks . I just went to the doctor for a physical and my blood work showed I was low on testestorone and cortisol and high in prolactin. My question is do you think it could be the psych drugs causing my problem, or was I having the problem to begin with and the drugs mask it. I just went for and MRI today. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Better to wait for MRI Report to come out

Psychiatric drugs can cause such hormone problems

In this case hormonal level come to normal after stopping such drugs

Unlikely that drugs will mask
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor