Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with prostate cancer, had a surgery. Treatment of provenge? Radiation harmful?

Hello, My father was diagnosed with prostate cancer about 5-6 years ago and had surgery right away. He than moved back to Florida and has had his hormone treatments there. However, a month ago we were just informed that his cancer spread to his spine C7 and that is was a very large area affected. His Dr. recommended radiation and he finished his 19 round of treatment. My dad is not a complainer and has the most positive spirit ever, however I am aching inside because I do not feel his Dr. is being upfront with us and how serious my dad s condition is. When I was there with the Dr, last month he told me my father will be fine and would like to begin a new treatment of Provenge. We looked into the treatment and my father objected to the treatment after talking to his Radiation Dr. I am going to see my dad and his Dr, in three days when I arrrive in Florida, please help me with what I need to know and ask the Dr. I just want to make sure my dad gets all the possible options that he can. Thank you, A concerned Daughter, Maria Canzano
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
after surgery prostate bed radiation is indicated in high risk cases. it is not clear whether your father had received prostate radiation earlier or not. now to treat vertebral metastasis radiation has been given. injectable bisphosphonate is an option. your father should continue hormone treatment , but drugs may be changed. if metastasis to other organ chemotherapy is as option. consult your oncologist. take care of your father
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor